Genetic and streoscopic analyses for the pathogenic mechanisms of anorectal malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMARU Daisuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (50624152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords総排泄腔 / 肛門直腸奇形 / Shh / 遺伝学的細胞標識 / 尿直腸中隔 / 3次元イメージング / 直腸肛門奇形 / イメージング / マウス / 3Dイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The division of the embryonic cloaca is the most essential event for the formation of digestive and urinary tracts. The defective development of the cloaca results in anorectal malformations (ARMs). The incidence of ARMs is approximately 1 in 5,000 human births; however, the underlying pathogenic mechanisms are still unclear. Although there have been several discussions on the development of the cloaca, stereoscopic analyses are rarely utilized. In the current study, I performed three-dimensional reconstruction analyses of early staged embryos. The time-course analysis visualized the division processes of the cloaca in both wildtype and genetically engineered mice. These results suggested the presence of possible remodeling of the epithelial cells during cloacal division. I believe that the current results provide the basis for understanding both cloacal development and the ARM pathogenesis.