Project/Area Number |
26860197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University (2016-2017) Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メダカ / organogenesis / asymmetric cell division / novel gene / transmembrane protein / 器官形成 / 新規遺伝子 / 幹細胞 / 非対称分裂 / がん幹細胞 / 機能解析 / ゲノム科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied functions of TMEM141 that is a candidate gene from our screening study, on cellular and organism level by using mammalian cells and medaka. Subsequently, our data suggest the possibilities that the novel vesicular membrane protein, TMEM141 plays important roles in cell proliferation and maintenance of cancer stem cells. Additionally, some peptides designed based on the deduced amino acid sequence of TMEM141 inhibited proliferation in several human cancer cell lines. The knowledges obtained from the project provide the important insights not only into aspects of vertebrate organogenesis, but also into aspects of medicinal development based on novel concepts targeting cancer stem cells.