Identification of a homeostatic factor which restores age-related dysfunctions of mesenchymal stem/stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Oishi-Ohno Michiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (80454875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞老化 / 分泌因子 / T細胞分化 / 免疫老化 / T細胞 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / パラビオーシス / 抗老化因子 / MSC / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related tissue stem cell dysfunctions should contribute to the disruption of tissue homeostasis and subsequent pathologies. It has been reported that some kind of systemic factors in young mice have effects to ameliorate age-related inefficient muscle repair due to restoration of regenerative capacity of aged muscle satellite cells. Some of other tissue stem/progenitor cells also restored proliferation in heterochronically connected old mice. However, little is known about the homeostatic factors and the mechanisms underlying its regenerative effects.
Recently, we identified Gdf6/Bmp13 as a homeostatic factor derived from young mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs). Administration of Gdf6 was restored the muscle wound healing and was increased neural precursor cells in a wide range from the subventricular zone to the striatum than control aged mice.