Characterization of the novel lipid transporter, Sec14L3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISHIKAWA Daisuke  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (10569966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質輸送タンパク質 / 肺サーファクタント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although pulmonary surfactant is implicated in the various lung functions, molecular mechanisms how the amount of pulmonary surfactant in alveoli is maintained and regulated are still unclear. The aim of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanisms of pulmonary surfactant phospholipid trafficking, secretion, and recycling. To uncover these mechanisms, I focused on the Sec14L3 and Sec14L4, which is the function unknown lipid transporters, highly expressed in the lung.
In this study, I used Sec14L3 and Sec14L4 double knockout (dKO) mice to characterize the functions of these genes in vivo. There are no significant difference in the surfactant phospholipid amount and compositions between control and dKO mice, suggest that they are not critical for the basal lung function. However, I also found that the mRNA expressions of several cytokines were increased in dKO mice than that of control mice after intratracheal administration of lipopolysaccharide.