Investigation of a novel lipid degradation pathway focused on autophagy-lysosomal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (10645899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / リソソーム / 脂質分解 / 脂肪滴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the molecular mechanisms and physiological roles of a novel type of autophagy targeting lipid molecules. RNAi-mediated silencing of a lysosomal membrane protein, which binds to lipid molecules, induced lipid droplets accumulation in cultured cells, whereas overexpression of the protein decreases fatty acid-induced lipid accumulation. We found that these effects were independent of macroautophagy. We also identified a part of lipid substrates in this pathway. Furthermore, we established knockout mice lacking the lysosomal membrane protein, and phenotypes of the mice are now investigated.