Analysis of the onset mechanism of myelomonocytic leukemia by GATA2 deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harada Nobuhiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20431439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単球性白血病 / 白血病 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gata2 knockdown(KD) mice showed no abnormality in complete blood count but these mice showed monocytosis with aging, like chronic myelomonocytic leukemia patients.By using a colony-forming unit(CFU) assay, the propotion of CFU-M(monocyte) from Gata2 KD bone marrow was increased. The gene expression of Csf1 receptor and IL-6 receptor was increased in granulocyte-macrophage progenitors(GMPs) from Gata2 KD bone marrow. These results suggested that GMPs from Gata2 KD has a potential to promote aberrant monocytic differentiation.