Development of liver cancer treatment using Vasohibin-2 targeting antisense oligonucleotide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Horie Sachiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (90451640)
Research Collaborator SATO YASUFUMI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
OBIKA SATORU  大阪大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (80243252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVasohibin / BNA修飾アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / 抗腫瘍効果 / 肝臓がん / がん / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / DDS / 癌 / 血管新生 / 肝がんマウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasobihin-2 (VASH2), a pro-angiogenic factor, is expressed in cancer cells and promotes tumor growth. This study has shown that the systemic administration of bridged nucleic acids (BNA)-based antisense oligonuculeotide targeting VASH2 accumulated in the liver and exhibited anti-tumor effects on the orthotopic inoculation of a human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line and a metastatic liver cancer model with a splenic inoculation of a human colon carcinoma cell line. Our findings will provide new information and strategy that can be exploited for the development of primary and metastatic liver cancer treatment targeting VASH2.