Functional analysis of a novel bromodomain protein in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (50466843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 大腸がん / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bromodomain containing 8 (BRD8) is frequently accumulated in colorectal cancer. Although BRD8 has been considered to alter gene expression through epigenetic modification, genes regulated by BRD8 remain largely unknown. In this study, we analyzed the data of a transcriptome, ChIP-seq, and ChIA-PET, and identified a total of 49 genes that are directly regulated by BRD8. Interestingly, the list includes a gene associated with the regulation of an oncogenic signaling pathway. Consistently, knockdown of BRD8 reduced the expression of downstream gene, leading to change in the activity of the signaling pathway. Since BRD8 is a component in TRRAP/TIP60-histone acetyltransferase complex, our data may help for the development of novel strategies to treat human cancer through targeting the acetyltransferase complex.