Impact of the excess TGFbeta signaling on blood vessel integrity in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kato Taisuke  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特別研究員 (30598496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTGFβ / small vessel disease / CARASIL / HTRA1 / smooth muscle cell / pericyte / TGFβシグナル / 脳小血管病 / 細胞外マトリクス / TGF-β / 血管平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether the excessive TGFβ signaling induces the pathology of cerebral small vessel diseases (CSVD). We found that transgenic mice that overproduce a TGFβ1 (TGFβ1 Tg) display structural alterations and loss of smooth muscle cells on the vessel walls resembling that of patients with CSVD. On the capillaries in parenchyma, decrease in pericyte coverage was seen in the brain of TGFβ1 Tg mice.
In addition, we found the accumulations of LTBP in cerebral arteries of mice deficient for HTRA1 (high temperature requirement A1) which is the causative gene for CARASIL, one of the inherited CSVD. LTBP covalently bind to TGFβs and regulate its signaling. These results not only elucidated the molecular mechanisms by which loss of HTRA1 function leads to enhancement of TGFβ signaling, but also demonstrated excessive TGFβ signaling results in the manifestation of CSVD pathology in vivo.