Neuronal cell surface mechanisms which induce dystrophic endball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuma  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (60612801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軸索再生 / オートファジー / チロシンフォスファターゼ / 神経科学 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / へパラン硫酸 / ケラタン硫酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heparan sulfate and chondroitin sulfate are sulfated glycans which are involved in axonal elongation in our central nervous system. Although they share the same neuronal receptor PTPσ, how they differentially regulate it is still unknown. Here, minimum essential structures of heparan sulfate and chondroitin sulfate were successfully identified. In both glycans, tetrasaccharide is the shortest structure to interact with PTPσ. However, interestingly, the probability of the structures is quite rare in chondroitin sulfate, while quite rich in heparan sulfate. These findings account for how heparan sulfate and chondroitin sulfate work in opposing manner on PTPσ and axonal elongation.