The role of proteasome-independent nuclear-PAG1 on the growth of triple negative breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Masato  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 助教 (50531753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTNBC / 核内PAG1 / PARP1 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / プロテアソーム構成因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triple negative breast cancers (TNBC) is one of the most aggressive subtype of breast cancers, and little is known about tumor aggressiveness. Based on the evidence through gene expression and immunohistochemical analyses that prognosis of TNBC patients with higher nuclear-PAG1 expression was worse than that with lower nuclear-PAG1 expression, we focused on the role of nuclear-PAG1 on the aggressiveness of TNBC. Then, we revealed that PARP1 might interact with nuclear-PAG1 through high-throughput proteomics analyses, 2DICAL. PARP1 is considered to be involved in DNA repair, and PARP inhibitors are currently approved to clinical setting for treatment of breast cancers including TNBC and ovarian cancers. Therefore, the interaction of nuclear-PAG1 and PARP1 might lead to alteration of the sensitivity of PAPR1 inhibitors in breast cancer cells.