Biological activity of galectin-4 and its roles in colorectal cancer and normal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80405018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガレクチン / 大腸がん / 消化管 / レクチン / 腸 / ツメガエル / CRISPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galectin-4 is a major galectin isoform existed in the digestive tract, and it may contribute to the differentiation of epithelial cell. Recently, many immunohistochemical studies have shown that the galectin-4 is highly expressed in normal tissues, but decreased in the adenoma and the invasion front of colonic cancers. These facts suggest that the galectin-4 has specific activity, which might be involved in tumor suppression. However, the direct correlation between disappearance of galectin-4 and its molecular mechanism of tumor inhibition remain to be understood. To investigate the role of galectin-4 in tumor growth, we prepared the stable transfectants of galectin-4 in human colonic cancer cells (CRCs). Then, we found that overexpression of the galectin-4 suppresses growth of CRCs. Furthermore, knockdown of galectin-4 resulted in an increased CRCs proliferation. These results suggest that galectin-4 contributes to the suppression of colorectal cancer.