Investigation of the pathogenesis and progression of cardiovascular diseases in patients with obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kyotani Yoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10706534)
Research Collaborator TAKASAWA Shin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsObstructive sleep apnea / vascular smooth muscle / epiregulin / interleukin-6 / インターロイキン-6 / 間歇的低酸素 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間歇的低酸素症 / 血管平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep apnea (SA) is characterized by intermittent hypoxia (IH) and a risk factor for atherosclerosis which consequently cause myocardial infarction (MI). We finally aim to discover the prophylaxis against MI and previously found out that IH induced a increase of epiregulin which had a relation to atherosclerosis. However, its underlying mechanisms have been remained. In this study, we show that the proinflammatory cytokine IL-6 might be involved in the IH-induced increase of epiregulin. IL-6 has a relation to several inflammatory diseases and may play a pivotal role in the progression of MI and inflammatory diseases including autoimmune disease in patients with SA. IL-6 and its increase in IH may be an important for the establish of prophylaxis.