Establishment of mitophagy imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Inoshita Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20601206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経科学 / シナプス小胞 / Vps35
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural function of Parkinson’s disease causative genes, PINK1 and Parkin were analyzed by using Drosophila model. Molecular genetical methods, immunostaining and live imaging showed that abnormal activity of Parkin affect accumulation of mitochondria in dopamine neurons. Neural activity were decreased by up-/down-regulation of Parkin activity and neural cell death were occurred. These results suggested that PINK1, Parkin mediated mitochondria clearance mechanisms is important for neural activity and viability.