Analysis of Chlamydia pneumonia effectors controlling host cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yanatori Izumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40454847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎クラミジア / エフェクター / 酵母スクリーニング / 細胞内輸送異常 / 細胞内輸送 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlamydia pneumoniae is an obligate intracellular pathogen that causes acute and chronic respiratory infections in humans. We found that C. pneumoniae J138 strain featured a putative protein coded by its 1069 open reading frames (ORFs). A comprehensive bioinformatics approach was applied for annotation taxonomy, and approximately half of the predicted ORFs were found to encode proteins without any known functions. To identify novel C. pneumoniae molecules which determine virulence and pathogenicity, we screened 455 ORFs without any known functions in a yeast expression system. We found E01, localized at mitochondria, caused apoptosis in both yeast and mammalian cells, and E02 involved in aberrant vesicular trafficking in host cells. E02 could interact with the enzyme that modifies chemical reaction in host cells.Our study suggests that a novel C. pneumoniae molecule interacts with the enzyme and could cause aberrant vesicle trafficking.