Analysis of adipocyte accumulation mechanism through histone H4 methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation (2015-2017)
Juntendo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomoaki  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長(移行) (10511420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメチルトランスフェラーゼ / エピジェネティクス / 脂肪細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to unclear the function of Smyd2 and Smyd3, both of which methylate the histone H4, in adipocyte accumulation. To compare the differentiation into adipocyte in mesenchymal stem cell and preadipocytes of Smyd2-/- and wild type mice, the expression of their adipogenic marker genes was examined. There were no significant differences in their expression between Smyd2-/- and wild type mice. The body weight of Smyd2-/-;Smyd3-/-mice elevated compared with wild type with a high-fat diet or normal chow. Smyd2-/-;Smyd3-/- mice also had higher plasma total cholesterol and free fatty acids levels than wild type mice. In further study, we will perform these experiments with other genotype mice.