Pathological basis of isoform specific loss of HNF4a(P1) during the colorectal oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sugano Masato  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40643606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHNF4a / HNF4a(P1) / 大腸癌 / 癌化 / 免疫染色 / オートファジー / 発癌 / 大腸癌サブタイプ / 遺伝子変異 / 胃癌 / 細胞診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HNF4a is not only a critical transcription factor imposes endodermal phenotype on somatic cells, but it also plays a role as a master regulator of energy metabolism. Through this work, I found frequent and specific loss of splicing variant (specific isoform) of HNF4a (P1), especially from the very early stage of colorectal cancer, which suggested its involvement in colorectal carcinogenesis. Besides, along with ki-67 expression analysis reveals aberrant co-expression or vanishing pattern observed as early as a pre-cancerous lesion of high grade adenoma, which suggests breaking down of regulatory mechanism balancing HNF4a (P1) expression and cell cycle has some key-role in the development of colorectal cancer.