Significance of expression loss of chromatin remodeler ARID1A in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40708632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / ARID1A / EBV / Epstein-Barr virus / クロマチンリモデリンング / 免疫組織化学 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significance of ARID1A (one of the chromatin remodeling gene) in gastric cancer was analyzed in each subtype of gastric cancer (EBV, MSI-H, and the others). Using gastric cancer cell lines, mRNA microarray revealed expression of genes related to cell proliferation or cell cycle are frequently altered by knockdown of ARID1A. Knockdown of ARID1A suppressed proliferation of gastric cancer cell lines in MTT assay. Knockdown of one gene which is overexpressed by knockdown of ARID1A resulted in decrease of infection efficiency of EBV into gastric cancer cell lines. The result indicates the importance of ARID1A in the establishment of EBV-associated gastric cancer.