Pathomechanisms of cerebral amyloid angiopathy-related inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kenji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00572306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳アミロイドアンギオパチー / 炎症 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA) characterized by deposition of amyloid β protein in the vessel walls in the central nervous system rarely develops inflammation and/or vasculitis (CAA-related inflammation). Although CAA is commonly observed in elder people, details of the pathomechanisms of CAA-related inflammation are still uncertain. In this study, I have collected samples from the patients with CAA and CAA-related inflammation throughout Japan, such as cerebrospinal fluid, brain tissue, and DNA. Cerebrospinal fluid samples in patients with CAA-related inflammation demonstrated alteration of inflammatory cytokines. These data disclosed pathomechanisms of CAA-related inflammation.