Analysis of pathogenesis using NGS in Merkel cell carcinoma associated polyomavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Michiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70642198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメルケル細胞癌 / MCPyV / Immunohistochemistry / CADM1 / Hedgehog signal経路 / JAK-STAT経路 / immunohistochemistry / NGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Merkel cell carcinoma (MCC) is a malignant neuroendocrine skin tumor that occurs most often in elderly patients. Approximately 80% of MCCs harbor Merkel cell polyomavirus (MCPyV), thought to be a carcinogenic agent. In this study, MCPyV-negative MCCs significantly expressed higher CADM1 and lower MAL than MCPyV-positive MCCs and related to unfavorable outcomes in MCCs. In hedgehog signaling pathway, increased SHH and GLI1 expression was associated with better prognosis. JAK-STAT signaling pathway was expressed in MCCs. Therefore, we suggest that these factors may play a important role in tumorigenesis of MCCs.