Analysis of ectopically expressed olfactly receptor in colon cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Rena  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00516916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸がん幹細胞 / 嗅神経受容体 / OR7C1 / がん精巣抗原 / がん幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / 嗅神経レセプターファミリー / 伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colon cancer stem cells were isolated as side population (SP) cells. We identified Olfactory Receptor Family 7 Subfamily C Member 1 (OR7C1) is ectopically expressed in SP cells. Gene over expression analysis and gene knockdown analysis using siRNAs revealed that stem cell related genes including SOX2, OCT3/4 and LGR5 are located on the downstream of OR7C1. OR7C1 over expression activated PI3/AKT signal suggesting that OR7C1 uses PI3/AKT signal. Furthermore, OR7C1 is a novel cancer-testis antigen, and can be a target of cancer immunotherapy. These results indicate that OR7C1 has a role in the maintenance of colon cancer stem cells and can be a target of cancer immunotherapy.