Expression of miRNAs predicting lymph node metastasis in early dolorectal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Yoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20644438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早期大腸癌 / リンパ節転移 / microRNA / early colon cancer / lymph node metastasis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymph node metastasis occurs in about 10% of patients with submucosal invasive colorectal carcinoma. We foused on the submucosal invasive carcinoma and examined the expression of microRNAs to delineate its relationship with clinicopathological features. We reported that the expression of miR-31 was higher in colorectal cancer tissue than in non-tumoral tissue. The up-regulated expression of miR-31 may play an oncogenic role in the early stage of carcinogenesis in colorectal cancers.