The epigenetic analysis of benign and malignant biliary tract disease with crypt isolation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shioi Yoshihiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00714346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sugai Tamotsu  岩手医科大学, 病理学講座, 教授 (20187628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sasaki Akira  岩手医科大学, 外科学講座, 教授 (40275540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胆管癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / 胆道癌 / 胆嚢癌 / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 癌関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed the DNA methylation of its promoter region of cancer suppressor genes with cancerous glands and non-cancerous glands of bile duct cancer by crypt isolation technique. We verified the relation between the DNA methylation of cancer suppressor genes and bile duct cancer. In 31 cases of resected bile duct cancer, we picked up the fresh samples and collect cancerous glands and non-cancerous glands with crypt isolation technique. We extracted the DNA and analysed the DNA methylation of its promoter region by Bisulfite-pyrosequencing. We examined the frequencies of cancer related genes and the genome wide methylation.