Melanoma chemotherapy targeting KEAP1-NRF2 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Shuya  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20609664)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラノーマ / NRF2 / KEAP1 / 17-AAG / NQO1 / IDP / Proliferation / Melanoma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KEAP1 mutation found in malignant melanoma leads constitutive NRF2 activation and gene expression that confers cell proliferation and drug resistance to cisplatin and dacarbazine. NQO1 is a target gene of NRF2 and an enzyme catalyzing quinone reduction that convert HSP90 inhibitor 17-AAG to an active structure. 17-AAG efficiently eliminated not only melanoma cell lines with KEAP1 mutation but also cell lines with high NQO1 expression. Because cisplatin or dacarbazine produces reactive oxygen species that activate NRF2, toxicities of cisplatin and 17-AAG, or dacarbazine and 17-AAG combinations to cell lines with low NQO1 expression were analyzed. Cisplatin and 17-AAG combination showed synergistic effect in four out of five cell lines with low NQO1 expression but not in cell line with KEAP1 mutation. These data indicate that 17-AAG can be a potential chemotherapy for melanoma that acquires NRF2-mediated drug resistance.