Mechanisms of cancer therapeutic resistance via Rho-mediated epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Hirotoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70406099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 乳癌 / 治療抵抗性 / 上皮間葉転換 / 細胞老化 / 抗酸化反応 / SASP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recurrence of hormone-unresponsive cancer is a serious problem in prostate and breast cancer. In this study, we demonstrate that Rho-mediated epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is stimulated not only in endocrine therapy resistance of prostate cancer, but also in chemotherapy resistance of breast cancer. We also demonstrate that, in hormone-responsive cancer cells, cellular senescence and anti-oxidant response are stimulated by hormone ablation. Senescent phenotypes are reduced by treatment of either anti-oxidant reagent of N-Acetyl-L-cysteine or TGF beta. These results suggest that survived cancer cells may utilize various tools such as EMT, cellular senescence, senescence-associated secretory phenotype, and anti-oxidant response, resulting in therapy resistance.