Identification of LEFTY as a molecular marker for ovarian clear cell carcinoma: its relationship to apoptosis and cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toshihide  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (10623184)
Research Collaborator SAEGUSA Makoto
KODERA Yoshio
KAWASHIMA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / ショットガンプロテオミクス / Lefty / バイオマーカー / TGF-β / アポトーシス / 抗腫瘍作用 / Lefty / 子宮内膜症性卵巣嚢胞 / Smad2 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Lefty, the protein identified by shotgun proteomics analysis. Lefty expression level was significantly higher in OCCCas compared with non-OCCCas. OCCCa cells stably overexpressing Lefty reduced cell proliferation, along with decreased pSmad2 expression and either activated p53/p21waf1 pathway or increased p27kip1 expression directly or indirectly. Moreover, treatment of the stable cells with cisplatin exhibited increased apoptotic cells, together with inhibition of pSmad2-mediated XIAP expression and decreased ratio of bcl2/bax. In clinical samples, a significantly higher number of apoptotic cells and lower Ki-67 LI were observed in OCCCa with high Lefty score relative to those with low score. These findings suggest that Lefty may be an excellent OCCCa-specific molecular marker, which has anti-tumor effects altering cell proliferation and susceptibility to apoptosis.