The significance of primary cilia in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Emoto Katsura  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40570859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsprimary cilia / 膵癌 / 悪性度 / 腫瘍形成能 / 細胞株 / RNAi / 癌細胞株 / 膵がん / Primary cilia / 病理学 / 人体病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focuses on primary cilia, which is one of the cellular organelles and can be formed in pancreatic cancer cells. Pancreatic cancer with primary cilia is recently recognized as a high-grade one, however, the mechanism is unclear. In this study, we clarify that IFT88 and KIF3A, which are necessary to form primary cilia, are related to colony formation in vitro and tumor formation in vivo.
These results reflect the character of pancreatic cancer with primary cilia; relatively well-differentiated morphology and the high ability of lymph node metastases. Our results are expected to contribute to analysis of the aggressiveness and the exploitation of novel therapeutic targets for pancreatic cancer.