Study of the abnormal expression and function of stromal microRNAs associated with progression of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Teikyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shigeki Morita  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30707021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 肺癌 / 間質 / マイクロダイセクション / in situ hybridization / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / miR-21 / calumenin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined invasion-associated microRNAs in the stroma of lung adenocarcinoma by microarray analysis of the microRNA after microdissection from invasive and non-invasive part of lung adenocarcinoma. To investigate the significance of each microRNA (mainly miR-21 and miR-199) in cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs) in the lung adenocarcinoma, in situ hybridization targeting each microRNA was applied to invasive adenocarcinoma. MiR-21 was highly expressed in cancer cells and CAFs, respectively. Lung adenocarcinoma cases with miR-21 high CAFs showed lower survival than those with miR-21low CAFs. The cell line study suggested that miR-21 in CAFs was a driving force to promote progression of lung adenocarcinoma through the interaction with calumenin which was a novel colon CAF secreted protein.