Expression and role of nectin/necl in pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Kenichi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60514388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / Nectin / Necl / 膵臓 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 膵管癌 / Nectin-3 / 上皮間葉転換 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nectin expression in pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms (PNENs) was evaluated by immunohistochemistry and the role of nectin-3 in pancreatic cancer cell lines was analyzed. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that nectin-2 and nectin-3 showed relatively high expression in PNENs, whereas nectin-1 and nectin-4 showed no or low expression. The low expression of nectin-3 in PNENs was associated with non-functional tumors, larger tumor size, higher Ki-67 labeling index, and a higher WHO grade. Moreover, nectin-3-knockdown pancreatic cancer cells exhibited a faster cell proliferation rate and migration than the negative control cells, although no significant difference was detected in the invasion assay.