Application to infectious disease diagnosis by high-sensitivity in situ hybridization in formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIOGAMA Kazuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10387699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsin situ hybridization法 / LNA-ISH法 / AT tailing-ISH法 / 免疫染色 / SFTS virus / New Tofla virus / 電顕ISH法 / 免疫電顕法 / 高感度ISH法 / Tofla virus / ホルマリン固定パラフィン切片 / 感染症 / 病理診断 / ISH-LNA法 / ISH-AT tailing法 / SFTS / 日本紅斑熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to detect severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) virus and new Tofla virus by using high-sensitivity in situ hybridization (ISH) in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) sections. SFTS virus genome and mRNA were demonstrated on hemophagocytic macrophages in liver and spleen from 5 of 6 cases with autopsies. About 100 nm of viral particles were identified by using pre-embedded method with transmission electron microscope combined ISH and immunostaining. The clone 1C3 mouse monoclonal antibody was the best marker in among different SFTS virus targeting antibodies. Similar expression pattern was obtained in both high-sensitivity ISH as well as immunostaining. The new Tofla virus was visualized with high-sensitivity ISH in epithelial cells of stomach, duodenum esophagus, and germinal center in lymphoid follicle of colon in new TFL virus infected mice. Our high-sensitivity ISH technique made it possible to detect some infectious pathogens in FFPE sections.