Genetic Analysis of Japanese Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kasajima Rika  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20630875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / Ion PGM / 遺伝子変異解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exist many integrated analyses of whole-genome, exome, and transcriptome data of Caucasians prostate cancer. However, few reports of analysis on Japanese cases have been available in literature. The tumorigenesis of prostate cancer has been known that there are "regional and/or ethnic differences" between Asians and Caucasians. To clarify the genetic alterations occurred in Japanese prostate cancer, we customized original panels designated as KCC71. In KCC71, 71 genes were selected based on the reported gene-mutation analyses on prostate cancers. In this study, frozen tumor tissues from 21 Japanese prostate cancer patients were subjected to the analyses with the panels using Ion PGM to identify gene alterations. We found several genes to have highly frequent genetic alterations.