Identification of cellular mRNAs targeted to mRNPs during infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Seto Eri  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40431382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsP-body / mRNP / Trypanosoma cruzi / 感染応答 / P-body / Stress granule
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P-bodies are cytoplasmic mRNP granules involved in translation and degradation of mRNAs. In this study, we investigated the effect of Trypanosoma cruzi(T. cruzi)infection on P-body assembly in host cells, and found that the number of P-body foci dramatically increased within 24h post-infection. RNAi-mediated knockdown of P-bodies significantly enhanced the infectivity and growth of T. cruzi. It was therefore expected that accumulated P-bodies may positively regulate the expression of mRNAs required for anti-parasitic immune responses. To identify cellular mRNAs targeted to P-bodies during infection, we purified P-bodies using immunoprecipitation, and analyzed the coimmunoprecipitated mRNAs by deep sequencing.