Elucidation of role and function for cell polarity in Hair follicle stem cells through hemidesmosomal components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura HIroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (70581700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 細胞極性 / ヘミデスモソーム / COL17A1 / ITGA6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell polarity plays important functional roles in differentiation and proliferation of mammalian stem cells. However, the function and regulation of cell polarity in hair follicle stem cells (HFSCs) are unclear. COL17A1 is one of the hemidesmosomal transmembrane proteins that play a critical role in maintaining the linkage between the intracellular and the extracellular structural elements involved in epidermal integrity. Previously, we showed that COL17A1 is essential for maintenance of hair follicle stem cells (Cell Stem Cell 2011), that the maintenance of COL17A1 in HFSCs orchestrates the stem cell centric aging program of the epithelial mini-organ (Matsumura et al. Science 2016). In this study, we are investigating how COL17A1 and ITGA6 regulates the fate of hair follicle stem cells by focusing on cell polarity.