Screening and functional analysis of tumor specific phospholipids using iMscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurabe Nobuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60466737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量顕微鏡 / 胃癌 / フォスファチジルコリン / 抗がん剤 / iMScope / 大腸癌 / Akt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there are anti-cancer drugs available for gastric cancer (GC) treatment, while various side effects are intractable limitations for some patients. Here, to identify the anti-cancer drug candidate(s) for GC with no side effects, we performed an imaging mass spectrometry screening using a panel of non-neoplastic and neoplastic gastric tissue. Two species of phosphatidylcholine (PC), PC-34:2 and PC-36:4, were highly downregulated in GC. PC-34:2 and PC-36:4 suppressed the transformation of NIH3T3 cells driven by K-rasV12 and growth of 5 cell lines, while the growth of non-transformed NIH3T3 was not affected by PC-34:2. overexpression of LPCAT3 leads to growth suppression of MKN-28 cells. Considering that PCs have no toxic effect for human, these data indicate the usefulness of identified PC as potential anti-cancer drugs of GC.