Regulation of Wnt signaling in the development of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takagishi Maki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究機関研究員 (10723918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWntシグナル / 胃がん / Daple
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze which intracellular signals are activated during the development and progression of gastric cancer. When cancer cells infiltrate and metastasize, its motility has been increased by the non-canonical Wnt signaling pathway. Here we have discovered that the intracellular scaffold protein Daple controls cell motility by the non-canonical Wnt signaling in gastric cancer cells. Daple depletion also suppressed liver metastasis in a mouse xenograft model of gastric cancer.
These results suggest that the non-canonical Wnt signaling pathway contributes to gastric cancer progression at least in part via Daple, which provides a new therapeutic opportunity for the treatment of the disease.