Studies on inflammation-induced intestinal bowel carcinogenesis by using organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
onuma kunishige  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90597890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 腸管発癌 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies indicate accumulation of multiple genetic alterations underlies colon carcinogenesis. On the other hand, chronic inflammation is recognized as a predisposing factor for the development of several cancer. However, the question of what kind of genetic alterations directly promote tumor growth in inflammatory environments has not been studied. To resolve this issue, we developed an efficient method by using intestinal organoids in 3D culture, which maintain intestinal structure in vitro. Using this system, we induce intestinal organoid to APC-inactivation or K-Ras activation or both. Only APC-inactivatied and K-Ras activated intestinal organoids developed tumors when oeganoids, and notably, cells that were co-implanted in a subcutaneous site with plastic plate developed larger tumors than the cells with a gelatin sponge. On the other hand, APC-inactivatied or K-Ras activated intestinal organoids have not developed tumors.