Investigation of the autoimmune diseases pathogenesis through microRNA exhaustive analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kunihiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (00573007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmiRNA / 関節リウマチ / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 炎症 / 自己免疫疾患 / 炎症応答 / SLE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and systemic lupus erythematosus are typical autoimmune disease. In this study, we revealed the microRNA (miRNA) is associated with these disease activities. In the study targeting of RA, we first performed miRNA array analysis of plasma from patient with before and after treatment of abatacept, and identified the fluctuated miRNA between before and after treatment. Next, we intended to investigate the influence of these miRNAs in RA disease activity, and tested to confirm inflammatory responses using RA synoviocyte. Interestingly, up-regulated miRNAs by treatment have anti-inflammatory effect. Conversely, down-regulated miRNAs showed effect to increase inflammation. That is, plasma miRNA from high activity RA patients may contribute the sustention of disease activity, and plasma miRNA in low activity RA patients may conversely assist the suppression of inflammation.