Revealing the transcriptional network of the oncogenicity of intestinal stem cells and the development of new colorectal cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2015)
Kyorin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Takeo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80512277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / KLF5 / 腸上皮幹細胞 / 蛋白間相互作用 / 癌選択的抑制治療 / KLF / 腸上皮 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that transcriptional factor KLF5 is essential for the oncogenicity of intestinal stem cells. We speculated that selective suppression of the pathogenic function of KLF5 may enable the selective suppression of colorectal cancers without damaging normal cells. We have already obtained the preliminary favorable results. We will promote the research and development.