Increased ectodomain shedding of cell adhesion molecule 1 in the lung of idiopathic interstitial pneumonia and in the pancreata of type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YONESHIGE Azusa  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (70586750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞間接着分子 / 細胞死 / 間質性肺炎 / 糖尿病 / プロテアーゼ / 耐糖能 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell adhesion molecule 1 (CADM1) is expressed by lung alveolar cells and pancreatic islet cells, and is enzymatically shed at its juxtamembranous ectodomain. In the present study, we examined CADM1 expression in the lung of idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (IIP) and in the pancreata of type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), and found that CADM1 ectodomain shedding increased in both cases. In IIP lungs, the increase of CADM1 shedding resulted in the decrease of full length CADM1 and led alveolar epithelical cell apoptosis, which assumed to be an early pathogenic event in the development of IIP. In T2DM, the CADM1 shedding rates and haemoglobin A1c levels were correlated, suggesting that increased CADM1 shedding in pancreata contributed to blood glucose dysregulation. Interestingly, in those disease, an imbalanced protease activity has been reported. Our studies lead us to identify the protease-mediated shedding of adhesion molecule as an important pathogenic process for tissue degeneration.