Establishment of model for lung adenocarcinoma in 3D and identification of promotional factor for stromal invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (40573423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHGF / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 三次元培養 / 非浸潤 / 3次元培養 / 肺腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bronchial epithelial cells could differentiate into multiple lung cell type and develop multiple foci with well-differentiated histogenesis after transformed into neoplastic cells. We investigated morphogenic abilities of HBE135, immortalized human bronchial epithelial cells, in 3D cultures. In culture with lung fibroblast MRC-9 cells, HBE135 cells formed colonies with bronchioalveolar-like complex branching. MRC-9 cells highly express HGF, and an anti-HGF neutralizing antibody suppressed the branching formation. But HGF could not sufficiently compensate the morphogenic effects of MRC-9 cells, suggesting that HGF was necessary but insufficient for the branching formation. Furthermore, Met was phosphorylated in neoplastic bronchial epithelial cells from lung well-differentiated adenocarcinomas. Besides, Met was strongly expressed in BASCs, distal lung epithelial stem cells. In alveoli, we found higher expression of Met in primary alveolar type 2 (AT2) than in AT1 cells.