Pathologic analysis of MODY using pancreatic beta cells derived from MODY-iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yabe Shigeharu  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40533716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / iPS細胞 / 疾患iPS / MODY
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a six-stage protocol mimicking the developmental processes of pancreatic beta cells for the differentiation of human iPSC to pancreatic beta cells using defined culture media without feeders or serum . Spheroid formation at the pancreatic beta cells stage showed more efficient insulin secretion than did monolyater culture. Cultured cells were transpranted under kidney capsules of streptozotocin-induced diabetic NOD/SCID mice. After cell trans plantation, diabetic mice had lower blood glucose levels, and islet-like struture were detected in vivo. Moreover, 12 weeks after transplantation, Human C-peptide was detected in the mouse serum .Tthese results indicated that iPS-beta cells fanctioned in vio.
We also established the iPSC from Maturity-onset diabetes of the young (MODY) 5 patient. In the course of differentiation from MODY5-iPS cells into pancratic beta cells, we found that the amount of mutant transcripts was much less than that of wild one.