Project/Area Number |
26860275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2016) University of Tsukuba (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Yoko 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, ポストドクトラル研究員 (70638981)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オルガネラ / 進化 / 寄生虫 / オルガネラ進化 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / 代謝生化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria, which function as the powerhouse of aerobic eukaryotic organisms, have undergone significant functional reduction and modifications under oxygen-reduced conditions, such as loss of oxygen-dependent ATP generation. Mitosomes are a highly degenerate form of mitochondria that lack the canonical functions of aerobic mitochondria. In the intestinal parasite Entamoeba, mitosomes exclusively contain enzymes for sulfate activation, which is not a typical function of mitochondria, and it remains a conundrum why Entamoeba has compartmentalized this pathway. In this project, I proposed a hypothesis that a characteristic energy metabolism of Entamoeba was a key driving force for mitosome compartmentalization, and got data to support the hypothesis.