Recognition machinery of Shigella by NAIPs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shiho  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (80444074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsinflammasome / 赤痢菌 / NAIP / NLRC4 / インフラマソーム / Pyroptosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shigella are bacterial pathogens that are the cause of bacillary dysentery. An important feature of Shigella is their ability to invade the cytoplasm of host epithelial cells and macrophages. A major component of host recognition of Shigella invasion is the activation of the inflammasome, a molecular platform that drives the activation of caspase-1 in macrophages. Although Shigella is known to induce the activation of the Nlrc4 inflammasome, the mechanism by which the bacterium activates Nlrc4 is largely unknown. We discovered that the Shigella T3SS inner rod protein MxiI induces Nlrc4 inflammasome activation through the interaction with host Naip2, which promoted the association of Naip2 with Nlrc4 in macrophages. Expression of MxiI induced caspase-1 activation, Asc oligomerization, pyroptosis and IL-1b release which required Naip2, but not Naip5.This study elucidates the microbial-host interactions that drive the activation of the Nlrc4 inflammasome in Shigella-infected macrophages.