Project/Area Number |
26860287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2015-2016) Osaka University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細菌毒素 / ボツリヌス症 / 食中毒 / 感染機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clostridium botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT) exists as progenitor toxin complexes (PTCs) with nontoxic components such as hemagglutinin (HA) and non-toxic non-HA (NTNHA). In PTC molecules, BoNT associates with NTNHA noncovalently. NTNHA protects BoNT from digestion and HA facilitates BoNT absorption in host digestive tract. BoNT dissociates from NTNHA in weak alkaline buffer (pH > 7.0) in vitro, so that BoNT is assumed to be present as a released form in host intestine. Meanwhile, it is reported that the BoNT does not dissociate in rat intestinal fluid (pH 7.0) by sucrose gradient ultracentrifugation analysis. However, further studies were not performed. In this research, we found that the mouse intestinal fluid fraction, which contains heat-resistant small molecular weight compounds, inhibits the dissociation between BoNT and NAPs in alkaline conditions. This result suggests that BoNT does not dissociate from NAP in host intestinal tract.