Analysis of a novel virulence factor produced by Bordetella bronchiseptica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiji  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (60706216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボルデテラ属細菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / バイオフィルム / 二成分制御系 / I型分泌機構 / 付着因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the gene brtA (Bordetella RTX-family Adhesin), which was identified as one of genes expressed in B. bronchiseptica infecting host respiratory tracts, was characterized. Expression of virulence factors in Bordetella is mainly controlled by a two-component regulatory BvgAS system, which regulates a bacterial phase conversion between virulent Bvg+ and avirulent Bvg- phases. Immunoblotting and qRT-PCR analysis revealed that BrtA was expressed and secreted from the bacteria in the Bvg- phase. Furthermore, qRT-PCR confirmed that brtA was expressed in the bacteria colonizing rat trachea. Phenotypic analyses of a brtA-deficient strain demonstrated that BrtA is essential for adherence to plastic plate and is involved in biofilm formation of B. bronchiseptica. Although the role of brtA during Bordetella-infection remains to be elucidated, these results imply that the genes expressed in avirulent Bvg- phase may play a certain role in the course of infection.