Mechanism of inducibility of collagenase in Vibrio alginolyticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mima Takehiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80596437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsVibrio / 二成分制御系 / コラゲナーゼ / 発現調節 / small RNA / 転写調節因子 / 転写後調節 / sRNA / ビブリオ / Vibrio alginolyticus / 発現誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrio alginolyticus, a marine bacterium, is a causative agent of wound and ear infections. Collagenase is involved in its pathogenicity. We have previously revealed that the expression of collagenase is regulated by the VarS/VarA two-component regulatory system. In this study, we identified four small RNAs (CsrB1, CsrB2, CsrB3, CsrC) whose expressions were regulated by the VarS/VarA regulatory system. The transcriptional activities of promoters of all four small RNAs were positively regulated by the VarS/VarA regulatory system. Amount of CsrB3 was decreased in the cells of the varS and varA deletion mutant, but, inconsistent with the transcriptional activities, those of CsrB1, CsrB2 and CsrC were increased. This result suggests that there is a hitherto uncharacterized mechanism to regulate the amounts of small RNAs in the cells. In addition, we identified that HapR, the master regulator of quorum sensing system, regulates the transcriptional of collagenase.