The exploration of borrelial factors which may be involved in efficient infection in tick
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takano Ai  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (90700055)
Research Collaborator ITOH Yukie
KAWABATA Hiroki
TAYLOR DeMar
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボレリア菌 / マダニ / マダニ媒介性感染症 / ボレリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lyme disease and relapsing fever are arthropod-borne infectious diseases caused by the genus Borrelia. These infectious pathogens are maintained by wildlife reservoirs and are transmitted to humans by arthropod vectors. It is, therefore, impossible to eradicate these pathogens from the environment. For this reason, there is currently an international trend toward focusing on understanding the mechanisms of pathogen maintenance or transmission in order to ultimately prevent disease by interrupting the route of transmission.
We try to identify the bacterial factors which essential for efficient transmission in vector ticks. In this study, we compared the expression level of several genes, which selected by in silico analysis of whole genome sequences of borreliae, in vector tick and in artificial culture medium. Consequently, several genes were up-regulated in ticks. The result suggested that these genes might be involved in essential infection of ticks.