Identification of novel myeloid ITAMRs that recognize Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Iizasa Ei'ichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20631998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結核 / ITAM / 自然免疫 / 受容体 / 結核菌 / マクロファージ / 自然免疫受容体 / 感染防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the identification of novel myeloid ITAM-coupled receptors (mITAMRs) that recognize Mycobacterium tuberculosis (M. tuberculosis), we have screened ITAMR library. As the result, we identified two novel ITAMRs, IgSFR2 and IgSFR5. In addition, We have identifed the ligands of the receptors. MA-containing lipids are the ligands for IgSFR2 and cardiolipin is that for IgSFR5. Furthermore, we have analyzed the function of IgSFR2 and found that IgSFR2 recognizes the ligands and plays important roles in the regulation of immune response against M. tuberculosis for the eradication of the infection.