Elucidation of the mechanism of outer membrane vesicles production in Gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
University of Miyazaki (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Murase  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40710869)
Research Collaborator SHIRAISHI Tsukasa  札幌医科大学医学部, 微生物学講座, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外膜小胞 / 国際共同研究 / HlyF / グラム陰性細菌 / 国際情報交換(フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hemolysin F (hlyF) gene is epidemiologically associated with virulent strains of avian pathogenic E. coli and human neonatal meningitis-associated E. coli. We demonstrated that culture supernatants of E. coli expressing HlyF induced autophagy in eukaryotic cells. This phenotype coincided with an enhanced production of outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) by bacteria expressing HlyF. The HlyF protein displays a predicted catalytic domain of the short chain dehydrogenase/reductase superfamily. This conserved domain was involved the ability of HlyF to promote the production of OMVs.
This study is the first evidence that pathogenic bacteria produce a virulence factor directly involved in the production of OMVs and expected that HlyF-dependent OMV production could be one of the method for the development of vaccine.