Signals of epithelial cells facilitate to translocation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa through the epithelial tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Naoki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70707463)
Research Collaborator GOTOH Naomasa  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30121560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / 細菌 / 緑膿菌 / 上皮細胞 / トランスロケーション / 鞭毛 / ムチン / 化学走化性 / べん毛 / 敗血症 / 腸管 / 感知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevention and treatment of opportunistic infections with immunocompromised host are required in the developed countries including Japan. The colonization of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in respiratory, urinary, and gastrointestinal tracts in immunocompromised patients can trigger a wide range of severe acute and chronic infectious diseases. In particular, translocation of the colonized P. aeruginosa through epithelial tissues, which are covered with mucin, can cause severe bacteremia leading to fatal sepsis. Here, we found that P. aeruginosa, which was induced the acceleration of flagellar motility by the smaller protein secreted from epithelial cells, can penetrate the mucin layer. Further studies will be required to clarify the translocation mechanisms in P. aeruginosa, our studies could lead to new therapeutic strategies for P. aeruginosa gut-derived sepsis.